The size of the dental services market in the United States is expected to be worth approximately US $ 196.18

0

Ottawa, December 23, 2021 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) – According to Precedence Research, the U.S. dental services market is experiencing strong growth due to growing awareness of oral health.

Impact of COVID-19

The COVID-19 pandemic has had a significant influence on the healthcare system, in particular the dental sector. Many dental offices have closed, except for emergencies in March and April, when the epidemic first spread to the United States. The changes were evident even after they reopened. According to a survey by the American Dental Association of dentists the week of August 10, 98.9% were open, but only 47.6% said “normal business”, while 51.3% were open but had “a volume of patients lower than normal”.

The full report is ready | To have report sample vsopie for more understanding @ https://www.precedenceresearch.com/sample/1425

Compared to the same months of the previous year, dental services were used 75% less in March 2020 and 79% less in April 2020, demonstrating the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic. Many states have passed COVID-19-related limitations on elective dental operations during these months. Dental consumption decreased by 27% in May 2020, when many jurisdictions rescinded these bans, compared to May 2019. In June 2020, compared to June 2019, usage increased by 1%.

In March and April 2020, all states saw a decline in dental use compared to the same months in 2019. The Northeast and Midwest recorded the five largest declines. In March, the West experienced the smallest declines, followed by the West and the South in April. Vermont (82.5%), Iowa (81.2%), Wisconsin (81%), Minnesota (80.7%) and Maine (80.7%) recorded the five most significant in March (80%). Idaho (64%), Utah (65.1%), Montana (66.1%), Wyoming (66.4%) and Arizona (64%) recorded the smallest declines (67.7%).

Many states saw an increase in dental consumption in June 2020 compared to the previous June, while others saw a decrease. Massachusetts (23.9%), South Dakota (19%), Vermont (18.9%), Wisconsin (17.9%) and Maine (17.9%) recorded the largest declines. significant in the Northeast and Midwest (13.5%). Alaska (28.3%), Utah (26.6%), Hawaii (25.3%), Kentucky (22.7%) and Montana (22.7%) had the strongest increases (20.7%).

Get more information on rapport @ https://www.precedenceresearch.com/us-dental-service-market

Some dental operations fell in the ranking of common procedures from March and April 2019 to March and April 2020, while others rose. A comprehensive oral assessment for a new or established patient, for example, has gone from eighth or ninth to tenth or twelfth place among the most common dental operations. A limited, problem-oriented oral exam, which can be used as an emergency exam, dropped from 11th place in March and April 2019 to fifth place in March and fourth place in April 2020. As a result, a percentage of patients higher than usual. visited the dentist for specific urgent or emerging difficulties rather than for regular or routine cleanings and appointments.

The amount of a rebound in dental procedures in June 2020 compared to June 2019 has varied. All age groups improved above their June 2019 levels for a limited, problem-based oral assessment. No age group returned to the previous year’s level of use for a further oral assessment for a new or established patient.

During the pandemic, the 10 most common dental diagnoses seen in emergency care facilities and emergency rooms in the United States did not change significantly, but there were some changes. In particular, from January to April 2020, dental caries (tooth decay or cavities) dropped from fifth to fourth position among dental diagnoses seen in emergency care centers and emergency rooms.

U.S. Dental services market share, by service, 2020 (%)

Service segment2020 (%)
Cosmetic dentistry10.4%
Endodontic procedures29.7%
Periodontal dentistry11.9%
Orthodontic and periodontal services14.7%
Diagnostic and preventive services18.5%
Oral and maxillofacial surgery14.8%

Growth in hospital spending reverses as hospital prices accelerate

In recent years, hospital expenditure has increased in line with general trends in health expenditure. For example, between 2016 and 2019, hospital spending grew at a rate of 4.8% per year, slightly higher than the overall NHE growth rate of 4.6%. However, in 2019 those rates diverged, with hospital spending increasing 6.2% year on year, due to increased usage and intensity as well as higher pricing. In recent years, commercial costs, for example, have moved away from Medicare.

In March and April 2020, hospital spending fell 35.8%, due to cuts in non-essential services like elective procedures. The financial impact has been enormous as these treatments are among the most cost effective in hospitals. Reduced admissions for acute medical conditions, such as heart attacks and strokes, have also been observed, most likely due to changes in patient behavior. This is unlikely to be due to congestion, as significant reductions in non-COVID-19 admissions have been seen even in hospitals with few COVID-19 patients.

Although admissions were still around 5% below normal in early November and emergency department volumes were significantly below baseline, hospital spending began to rise in May when discretionary care resumed. Given the mounting evidence that patient behavior has changed and that alternatives to admissions (such as home care with remote monitoring) may be acceptable for some patients, a new lower baseline for hospitalizations could emerge in the future.

After 2016, the increase in hospital prices exceeded the total growth in health care prices, but the difference has widened since the start of the epidemic. Over the past six months, the average year-over-year hospital price increase has been 3.4%; if this trend continues, the annual price growth for 2020 will be 3.1%, compared to 2.0% in 2019. Consolidation has been a major driver of hospital price growth in recent years, and Financial instability caused by COVID-19 could accelerate the pace of mergers.

Hospitals may also be under more pressure to increase prices to compensate for the drop in volume. There are, however, major opposing influences. Over the past decade, increased price transparency has sparked calls for a public option at state and federal levels, along with government action demanding more price disclosure, attempts at federal legislation to combat surprise billing and a stronger employers’ movement.

type of service

In 2020, the endodontic procedures segment accounted for the largest share of the dental services market in the United States. There have been tremendous advancements in endodontic treatment technology, materials, and processes over the past two decades. Microscopy, Ni-Ti rotary files, ultrasound, increased irrigation solutions and technologies, digital radiography, three-dimensional CBCT imaging, bioceramics and other technologies are among them. On teeth with sophisticated anatomy and morphology, these alterations have generated a difference in the quality of care provided by a specialist compared to an ordinary dentist. The deteriorating dental health of Americans is expected to drive growth in this segment.

U.S. Dental Services Market, by Service Type, 2016-2020 (USD Billion)

Service segment20162017201820192020
Cosmetic dentistry9.6810.5411.4612.4410.76
Endodontic procedures31.5533.2735.0136.7630.77
Periodontal dentistry12.1412.9213.7214.5512.30
Orthodontic and periodontal services15.1716.1106.1718.0515.22
Diagnostic and preventive services16.2217.9519.8221.8319.15
Diagnostic and preventive services13.8815.0816.3517.7015.27
Total5.355.806.276.765.82

Request the customization study here @ https://www.precedenceresearch.com/customization/1425

Application Type

The preventive dental services segment accounted for the largest share of the dental services industry in the United States. The demand for preventative dental services such as teeth cleaning and fluoride treatments was drastically high due to consumer awareness. However, COVID-19 has resulted in the closure of dental offices and a reduction in their opening hours, excluding emergencies and urgent treatment, limiting routine and preventive care. Nonetheless, the pandemic presents an opportunity for the dental profession to shift from surgical procedures to non-aerosolized and prevention-oriented methods of care. If regulatory barriers to accessing oral health care were removed during the pandemic, it could have a positive impact in the future.

Competitive landscape

Heartland Dental, Aspen Dental, Pacific Dental Services and Smile Brands are the major players in the US dental services market as of 2020. These companies have focused on expansions and partnerships in recent years.

The major players operating in the US dental services market are Smile Brands Inc., Aspen Dental, InterDent (Gentle Dental), Coast Dental, Pacific Dental Services, Heartland Dental, Affordable Care, Great Expressions Dental Centers, Western Dental, Dental Care Alliance .

Market segmentation

By Services

  • Cosmetic dentistry
  • Endodontic procedures
  • Periodontal dentistry
  • Orthodontic and periodontal services
  • Diagnostic and preventive services
  • Oral and maxillofacial surgery

By application

  • Preventive
  • Fix
  • Therapeutic

Click here for See the table of contents of the full report

The report is ready and can be sent to you immediately after payment confirmation | Purchase this Premium Research Report @ https://www.precedenceresearch.com/checkout/1425

You can place an order or ask any question, please feel free to contact us at [email protected] | +1 9197 992 333

About Us

Precedence Research is a global market research and consulting organization. We provide an unmatched nature of offering to our customers around the world, in all industry verticals. Precedence Research has expertise in providing in-depth market intelligence as well as market intelligence to our clients across various companies. We are obliged to serve our various clienteles present in companies of medical services, health, innovation, new generation technologies, semiconductors, chemicals, automotive, aerospace and of defense, among various companies present in the world.

For the latest update, follow us:

https://www.linkedin.com/company/precedence-research/

https://www.facebook.com/precedenceresearch/

https://twitter.com/Precedence_R



Source link

Share.

Comments are closed.